Privacy Policy

Overview

The terms “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Young Christian Students Australia.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before providing your personal information to us.

We reserve the right to update, change or replace any part of this Privacy Policy.

We have, and will, take all necessary steps to ensure we’re compliant with The Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

 

What information is being collected? Why?

We collect and store a variety of personally identifiable information (name, email, phone, address, gender) for uses such as:

  • Digital marketing (eg. email newsletters, event invites, campaigns and advertising)
  • Traditional marketing (eg. postal letters)
  • Recordkeeping purposes

Personally identifiable information (profile pictures, social network activity) will also be collected from services connected to the website, including Facebook and Twitter.

Additional services installed on the website may also collect non-identifiable personal information, to enhance the website experience (eg. Google Analytics), governed by their own Privacy Policies.

 

How will my information be stored?

Your personally identifiable information may be installed in multiple formats across a variety of services, including:

  • NationBuilder
  • Cloud storage
  • Paper filing/archives

Information collected on a local level will be stored in a central location, accessible nationally.

 

Who can access my information?

Your personally identifiable information, is only accessible to approved key leaders within the movement (eg. employed staff, national and local leaders).  

Your personally identifiable information will be secured on password protected systems that use secure encryption.

 

How can I access my personal information? Correction of information and opting out

Website users have the ability to access and update their own personal information via https://www.aycs.org.au/. For paper filing, you can contact the closest AYCS office and request for your information to be updated.

You can also request for your personal information to be removed from our databases, via email or postal letter.

Email campaigns will include the option to opt out.

 

Complaints

Complaints can be lodged via your local AYCS office, or on the “Contact” form on the website.

If you are not satisfied with our internal dispute resolution, you can always contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, via https://www.oaic.gov.au/

 

Changes to this Policy

From time to time, we may make changes to this Privacy Policy without notice because of:

  • Changes to the law
  • Changes in technology
  • Changes to our governance, procedures, or systems

Changes may be advertised on our website. We will notify you if required by Australian Privacy Law.


Be the first to comment

Please check your e-mail for a link to activate your account.